Your browser is out-of-date! Please update your browser to view this website correctly.

×

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Data controller: Tjarks and Tjarks Design Ltd (The organisation)

Data protection manager: Sara Megaw, HR Manager

 

As part of a recruitment process, we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We collect this data to meet our Legitimate Interest in processing your application. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

 

– your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
– details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
– information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
– information about medical or health conditions; and
– information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

 

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

 

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as information from recruitment companies or references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

Why do we process personal data?

 

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

 

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

 

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file for up to 12 months in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. If you do not want us to retain your personal data after an unsuccessful application, you should let us know by contacting Sara Megaw, HR Manager.

 

 Who has access to data?

 

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

 

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

 

How do we protect data?

 

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Systems access to the HR data base is restricted to the HR team only. CV’s will be accessed by the HR team and the recruiting and interviewing managers only.

 

For how long does the organisation keep data?

 

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or if you instruct us to do so earlier, your data is deleted or destroyed. Names of candidates who are interviewed will be stored in recruitment spreadsheets held in HR IT systems and kept indefinitely.

 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

Your rights

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

– access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
– require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
– require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
– object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
– require us to restrict the processing of your data, for example where you want to check its accuracy or the reason for processing it; and
– require us to transfer your personal data to another party.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Sara Megaw, HR Manager at sara.megaw@tjarksandtjarks.co.uk.

 

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

 

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

Automated decision-making

 

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making. We will notify you if this position changes.